The Center for Public Integrity is dedicated to ensuring that all material disseminated by the Center is accurate and reliable. If the Center does make a mistake of fact or substance, we will quickly and transparently correct it and explain the correction. Minor errors of spelling or punctuation will be corrected on the site without notice.

If you believe you have found an inaccuracy in a Center publication, let us know.

All corrections will be noted in the story and on this corrections page.

Posted Nov. 21, 2015, 9:00 a.m.: Vermont gets D- grade in 2015 State Integrity Investigation has been updated and corrected to reflect a correction in the data. Vermont is now ranked 37th overall, its auditing score is 73 and a reference to the incorrect data has been edited and clarified.

Posted Nov. 12, 2015, 3:28 p.m.: An earlier version of Capitol Gains: Vague terms cloak S.C. lawmakers' expenses incorrectly reported that Rep. James Smith, D-Columbia, bought a Toshiba computer. The candidate who described the purchase in great detail was former state Rep. James R. Smith, R-Warrenville. 

Posted Nov. 12, 2015, 9:40 a.m.: An earlier version of New Mexico gets D- grade in 2015 State Integrity Investigation article incorrectly referred to New Mexico Competes as a political committee. The story has been corrected and clarified.

Posted Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2015, 4:15 p.m.: An earlier version of Oregon gets F grade in 2015 State Integrity Investigation incorrectly reported that the ethics commission lacks the authority to independently investigate bad behavior.

Posted Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2015, 3:16 p.m.: An earlier version of Connecticut gets C- grade in 2015 State Integrity Investigation reported the incorrect title for Carol Carson. She is not also the general counsel of the Office of State Ethics.

Posted Thursday,  Nov. 5, 2015, 3:27 p.m.
An earlier version of How TV ads are shaping Tuesday's election reported the incorrect amount that pro-pot advocates spent on TV airtime trying to pass a measure legalizing marijuana in Ohio. At the time, they had spent an estimated $4.8 million.

Posted Thursday,  Nov. 5, 2015, 2:45 p.m.
An earlier version of Ohioans reject marijuana legalization measure reported the incorrect total for how much money pro-pot advocates spent on TV airtime supporting the measure to legalize pot in Ohio. The group spent an estimated $6.2 million on TV ads. ​

Posted Thursday, Aug. 20, 2015, 12:48 p.m. 
An earlier version of How to fix the EPA's broken civil rights office mistakenly ran a photograph of a sewer lagoon in Uniontown, Alabama, rather than one of the Arrowhead Landfill.

Posted Tuesday, July 21, 2015, 3:38 p.m. 
An earlier version of Hotel industry targets upstart Airbnb in statehouse battles reported the incorrect title for Cynthia Crews. She sits on the steering committee of the San Francisco League of Pissed Off Voters, which has no president.

Posted Wednesday, July 15, 2015, 5:12 p.m.
An earlier version of Hotel industry targets upstart Airbnb in statehouse battles reported incorrect information about Airbnb host Gregg Stebben’s relationship with public relations and lobbying firm Targeted Persuasion. Stebben said he was not trained by the firm before his testimony. 

Posted Wednesday, June 8, 2015, 11:53 a.m.
An earlier version of 11 things to know about Virginia's legislative primary reported the incorrect margin that Democrats need to effectively have a majority in the Virginia Senate. The party currently needs just one seat to win control because the lieutenant governor, now a Democrat, serves as tie breaker under the state constitution. 

Posted Wednesday, March 11, 2015, 6:12 p.m.
The story, U.S. efforts to stem 'extreme threat to global security' far from complete, stated there are nine nations that don't have nuclear weapons but have enough fuel to build one. There are 10 such nations.

Posted Thursday, March 4, 2015, 3:01 p.m.
The story, Liberal ‘dark money’ group scrutinized in Pennsylvania, originally misspelled Anne Chapman's last name.

Posted Thursday, Feb. 5, 2015, 3:35 p.m.
The story, Big business crushed ballot measures in 2014, and its accompanying chart reported an incorrect total for Wal-Mart's contribution to a state ballot measure committee in North Dakota. The company actually contributed $3.6 million. Because of that error, the total amount contributed to ballot measure campaigns overall, as well as by the top 50 donors, were incorrect. The correct figures are $424 million and $266 million respectively. 
Posted Friday, Dec. 12, 2014, 2:35 p.m.
The graphic on the story, A long-term blank check for 'war' spending, has been updated to include revised amounts from the Center for Strategic and Budgetary Assessments.
Posted Wednesday, Dec. 10, 2014, 12:25 p.m.
The story, Koch-linked operative mum on mystery millions, has been updated to clarify that Sean Noble no longer serves as a director of the Phil Kerpen-headed American Commitment.
Posted Sunday, Oct. 26, 2014, 4:09 p.m.
The story, Corporations, advocacy groups spend big on ballot measures, originally overstated the amount that Sustainable Hawaiian Agriculture for the Keiki and the ‘Aina has raised to back the ballot measure banning GMO farming, because of inaccurate information provided by one of the creators of a citizen-initiated ballot initiative. The group now says it raised about $76,000, not $700,000.​ The Center regrets the error.
Posted Monday, Oct. 6, 2014
The story, Investigators find Islamic State used ammo made in 21 countries, including America, originally reported that IS fighters used oxy-acetylene torches to obscure serial numbers on weapons. According to the Conflict Armament Research report, “unidentified parties” removed the original serial numbers.
Posted Tuesday, June 10, 2014, 4:37 p.m.
The story, Despite allegations, no prosecutions for war zone sex trafficking, originally misidentified the Armor Group program manager in Kabul who was under investigation. The Center regrets the error.
Posted Thursday, Aug. 22, 2013, 1:37 p.m.
The story, A hyper-super PAC boosts McAuliffe in Virginia race, originally stated that the Republican Governors Associated donated $1 million to Ken Cuccinelli's attorney general campaign account. That money instead went to Cuccinelli's gubernatorial campaign account as part of nearly $5.7 million it has donated overall.