Nationwide numbers

State-by-state data for The Harmful Error

By

 Updated:

For the stories to go along with this project, click here to see the Harmful Error page, or here to read the Methodology behind the data.

 

StateOpinionsReversalsHarmless ErrorNot AddressedDissent/Concurrence
Alabama32569223335
Alaska74175251
Arizona3023925498
Arkansas5473894
California590754615441
Colorado16621134117
Connecticut325242703112
Delaware15122102270
Florida5692532813519
Georgia449393733717
Hawaii80176031
Idaho102886810
Illinois6301584314127
Indiana475214233112
Iowa1101090105
Kansas2313119731
Kentucky121378139
Louisiana16827134715
Maine94177520
Maryland103237645
Massachusetts1893115265
Michigan212371631214
Minnesota24032186226
Mississippi167261301117
Missouri376772881121
Montana6985384
Nebraska7265792
Nevada16223135410
New Hampshire2932511
New Jersey178421221415
New Mexico1331910773
New York128327790610045
North Carolina1201410427
North Dakota2652011
Ohio441713541617
Oklahoma30830271716
Oregon4483422
Pennsylvania523673926436
Rhode Island4944322
South Carolina61194025
South Dakota54347413
Tennessee20018172102
Texas5891544201542
Utah115139842
Vermont58123971
Virginia1272210148
Washington2441821792
West Virginia59203632
Wisconsin107297171
Wyoming98985412
TOTAL1145220128709731513

 

Care about freedom of the press? Support independent investigative journalism.

Donate now
Donate now