Ratio of lobbyists to legislators 2006

By

 Updated:

The Center for Public Integrity gathered the total number of lobbyists in each state and divided it by the total number of legislators. On average nationwide, there are five lobbyists for every state legislator.

 
StateTotal Lobbyists    Total
Legislators   
Lobbyists
Per Legislator  
Alabama6031404
Alaska342605
Arizona800908
Arkansas4521353
California126712010
Colorado6701006
Connecticut6351873
Delaware270624
Florida202916012
Georgia15062366
Hawaii312764
Idaho3921053
Illinois219517712
Indiana6841504
Iowa8491505
Kansas5601653
Kentucky6531384
Louisiana5311443
Maine2791861
Maryland6371883
Massachusetts5692002
Michigan12831488
Minnesota13852016
Mississippi4221742
Missouri11161975
Montana5361503
Nebraska345497
NevadaNo Total63N/A
New Hampshire2274241
New Jersey9351207
New Mexico8551127
New York511721224
North Carolina7261704
North Dakota1541411
Ohio140113210
Oklahoma3621492
Oregon629906
Pennsylvania3552531
Rhode Island2011131
South Carolina3851702
South Dakota6251055
Tennessee5121323
Texas14891818
Utah3511043
Vermont4251802
Virginia9871407
Washington9641476
West Virginia4581343
Wisconsin8151326
Wyoming365904
    

 

Care about freedom of the press? Support independent investigative journalism.

Donate now
Donate now